ホーム > 書籍詳細ページ

Proceedings of the 14th International Conference of Historical Geographers

KINDA Akihiro, KOMEIE Taisaku, MINAMIDE Shinsuke, MIZOGUCHI Tsunetoshi and UESUGI Kazuhiro eds.

B5上製・350頁

ISBN: 9784876989614

発行年月: 2010/08

  • 本体: 4,800円(税別)
  • 在庫あり
 
  • mixiチェック

目次

Preface
Editorial
General programme
Table of paper sessions

Opening Session: Landscape History of Japan
Chair: HASEGAWA Koji
00-1: YANO Keiji
Virtual Kyoto: Historical virtual geographic environments
00-2: KINDA Akihiro
Characteristics of Japanese landscape history

Paper Sessions (Oral Presentation)

Paper Session 1

Room 1: Migrants and Community (Chair: TACHIBANA Setsu)
01-1-1: Maayan HESS ASHKENAZI & Yossi KATZ
The Kibbutz and community neighborhoods: A new Israeli settlement model
01-1-2: HOU Yangfang
Chinese population geography information system
01-1-3: NAKANISHI Yuji
Domestic migrants from the borderlands to mainland Japan: Settlement process and native-place associations/networks of Amami migrants in Osaka and Kobe area

Room 3: Environmental Change I (Chair: Philip BROWN)
01-3-1: Veerle VAN EETVELDE & Marc ANTROP
The landscape atlas of Flanders (Belgium): An instrument to implement landscape heritage in integrated spatial planning policy
01-3-2: YE Yu & FANG XiuQi
Spatial pattern of land cover changes across Northeastern China over the past 300 years
01-3-3: Hele KIIMANN
Landscape change in relation to human activity in the Baltic Sea region: The population and land use changes in North West Estonia from the 17th to the 19th centuries

Room 4: Rural Landscape I (Chair: NOMA Haruo)
01-4-1: Clas TOLLIN
The Swedish agrarian landscape 1640. A time travel with help of 12 000 large scale maps
01-4-2: Frank UEKOETTER
In the land of Liebig: Landscapes of dung and mineral fertilizer

Room 5: Territory and Identity I (Chair: David HARVEY)
01-5-1: Wi-vun T. CHIUNG
Cultural/Linguistic landscapes and political regimes: A survey on the Taiwanese places names
01-5-2: OSHIRO Naoki
Lost in historicity: Identity politics in contemporary Okinawa
01-5-3: Yossi KATZ
The Jews of China and their contribution to the establishment of the Jewish national home in Palestine in the first half of the 20th century

Room 6: Urban and Culture I (Chair: MIZUUCHI Toshio)
01-6-1: QUE Weimin
Heritage buildings protection in Cicheng Historic Town—Under the vision of historical geography
01-6-2: RII Hae Un
Preservation of historic urban landscape in Seoul
01-6-3: Alan R.H. BAKER
Conserving the historic environment of Cambridge (UK)

Room 7: Knowledge and Representation I (Chair: Michael HARRISON)
01-7-1: FUKUDA Tamami
Visualization of “homeland (kyodo)” through museums: A geographical interpretation of museum theory by Gentaro Tanahashi
01-7-2: Nicola THOMAS
Exploring the historical geographies of arid zone science: W. J. Harding King’s ripples, dunes and depressions
01-7-3: Eliahu STERN & Orly RECHTMAN
Visual discrimination of urban historic landscapes

Room 8: Special Session Progress in the Empire I (Chair: M. Satish KUMAR)
01-8-1: John M. HEFFRON
Progress without prosperity: The imperial ambitions of an American anti-modernist class
01-8-2: Stephen A. ROYLE
Progress in the empire: Vancouver Island Colony

Paper Session 2

Room 1: Demographic Transition (Chair: KAWAGUCHI Hiroshi)
02-1-1: J. Matthew SHUMWAY
The origin and diffusion of the second demographic transition in the U.S.
02-1-2: Ruth KARK & Seth J. FRANTZMAN
Missions, territories and boundaries in Japan and the Middle East: Occidental cooperation and competition
02-1-3: HANASHIMA Makoto & TOMOBE Ken’ichi
Geospatial view of the cause-specified death statistics in modern Japan
Room 3: Environmental Change II (Chair: Anthony J. AMATO)
02-3-1: Joachim RADKAU
In search of the origins of sustainable forestry: A comparison between German and Japanese forest history
02-3-2: OGURA Jun-ichi
Vegetation around Kyoto, Japan, in Edo period (1603–1867)–Studies of historical pictures

Room 4: Rural Landscape II (Chair: Daniel NILES)
02-4-1: Franci PETEK, Mimi URBANC, Drago PERKO & Matija ZORN
The perception of common land in the context of landscape changes
02-4-2: Hans ANTONSON
Strip fields in the cadastral maps of the 1640s, in the province of Halsingland, mid Sweden using a retrogressive method

Room 5: Territory and Identity II (Chair: MORI Masato)
02-5-1: Stuart ELDEN
Bartolus of Sassoferrato and the emergence of territorial sovereignity
02-5-2: KIM Sun-Bae
The cultural politics of place name in Korea: A historical geography of territorial identity
02-5-3: NAKASHIMA Koji
The contested nature of Hijudai: Peoples’ struggles for nature in the Hijudai maneuver field, Japan

Room 6: Urban and Culture II (Chair: Giorgos KRITIKOS)
02-6-1: Isabel MARCOS
The transoceanic urbanity. Comparative study: Lisbon, Macau (South China) and Ouro Preto (Brazil)
02-6-2: C.S. Stone SHIH, CHI Cheng Liang, HUANG Yin-Ling & Yuang-ting CHIU
Digitalizing Taiwan’s Misora Hibari: The singing queen Chi Lu-shiya and the reconstruction of her music and society in 1960s
02-6-3: OGATA Noboru
Comparative studies of classical city planning using satellite images

Room 7: Indigenous (Chair: KOYAMA Shuzo)
02-7-1: Ian THOMAS
Landscape conservation in Tasmania: Reconciling an aboriginal past with the Australian Present
02-7-2: ENDO Masatoshi
Sustainable blood kin relationships among settlement dwellers through fluid residential groupings of the Ainu as hunter-gatherers in the Mitsuishi district of Hokkaido, Japan, 1856–1869
02-7-3: Felix DRIVER & Lowri JONES
Hidden histories? Local knowledge & indigenous agency in the history of geographical exploration

Room 8: Special Session Progress in the Empire II (Chair: Stephen A. ROYLE)
02-8-1: Michael HEFFERNAN
Globalising the map: The international map of the world, 1890–1945
02-8-2: M. Satish KUMAR
Spaces of progress in the empire: From the moral to the material

Paper Session 3

Room 1: Migration Policy (Chair: Yossi KATZ)
03-1-1: Samuel M. OTTERSTROM
Migration and settlement impacts of Mormons in California’s gold country of the 1800s
03-1-2: Milka BUBALO-ŽIVKOVIĆ, Andjelija IVKOV-DZIGURSKI, Djerčan BOJAN & Aleksandra S. DRAGIN
Planned colonization rate in Vojvodina in the first half of the 20th century
03-1-3: KAWASHIMA Kazuhito
The distribution of the seasonal emigrant blacksmiths in Owari and Mikawa, Japan, c.1739–1968
Room 3: Environmental Change III (Chair: Veerle VAN EETVELDE)
03-3-1: LAN Yong & KAN Jun
Subtropical vegetation succession of the mountainous of medium-low in the upper reaches of the Yangtze River China nearly 500 years
03-3-2: TACHIBANA Setsu
Japanese gardens in Britain throughout 20th century

Room 4: Special Session The Construction and Circulation of Geographical Knowledge in a Colonial Situation (Chair: Robin A. BUTLIN)
03-4-1: Helene BLAIS
Spatial practices in a colonial situation: The mapping of Algeria in the 19th century
03-4-2: Florence DEPREST
French academic geographers and nomadic life in colonial Algeria (end of 19th- beginning of 20th century)
03-4-3: Isabelle SURUN
Mapping, conquering and the colonial project: French military officers as cartographers in West Africa at the end of the 19th century

Room 6: Gentrification and Migration (Chair: Christian MONTES)
03-6-1: Andrew HARRIS
New and old urban frontiers: Gentrification in historical perspective
03-6-2: YOSHIDA Masumi
Heiankyo: From the viewpoint of aristocrat’s migration pathway

Room 7: Conservation and Heritage I (Chair: David WOOD)
03-7-1: SUZUKI Chihei
Investigation of the conservation system of cultural landscapes in Japan
03-7-2: Carl Johan SANGLERT
From real space to idealized place? The historical geography of modern Swedish heritage conservation
03-7-3: Johannes RENES
The Eerde estate (the Netherlands): Sixty years of landscape protection

Room 8: Survey and Imperialism I (Chair: Gordon M. WINDER)
03-8-1: KOBAYASHI Shigeru, WATANABE Rie & NARUMI Kunitada
Japanese colonial cartography in Taiwan, Korea and Kwantung Province, 1895–1924
03-8-2: Olga LAVRENOVA
Nicholas Roerich’s Central Asian expedition

Paper Session 4

Room 1: Colonization I (Chair: Ruth KARK)
04-1-1: John C. LEHR
Migration, social mobility and the life courses of Michael and Muriel Ewanchuk: Pioneers behind the frontier
04-1-2: Haim GOREN & Mitia FRUMIN
Roads to war: Geographical military reconnaissance missions in the Middle East in the 1830’s
04-1-3: Tiina PEIL
Secrecy and control: Fieldwork in the Soviet borderzone
Room 3: Environmental Change IV (Chair: Joachim RADKAU)
04-3-1: Andreas DIX
The Alps as a landscape of risk
04-3-2: Anthony J. AMATO
Busy as bees: The honeybee, nature, connection, and movement in historical geography and environmental history

Room 5: Local Food and Economy (Chair: RII Hae Un)
04-5-1: SU Heng-an
The coincidental taste pairing of Gang-shan mutton and spicy soy sauce: A regional study on food culture
The movement of a major source of Kinki province in national brewers association in the middle of Meiji Japan

Room 6: Environmental Urban (Chair: Pavel CHROMY)
04-6-1: Shaphan COX
Fremantle—‘Whose city is it?’
04-6-2: Maoz AZARYAHU
Tel Aviv: Anniversary celebrations of the First Hebrew City 1929–1959

Room 7: Cartography and Knowledge I (Chair: LI Xiaocong)
04-7-1: KAWANISHI Takao
Kartograph in German Regional Absolutism Era –Johann Adam Riediger’s life and works
04-7-2: Mirčeta VEMIĆ
Serbs in Kosovo and Metohija in the second half of the 19th century according to An Ethnic Map of a Part of Old Serbia
04-7-3: Kenneth R. ROBINSON
Mapping Japan in Korea in the fifteenth century

Room 8: Survey and Imperialism II (Chair: Stephen J. HORNSBY)
04-8-1: Oliver DUNNETT
The British Interplanetary Society and the conceptualisation of British outer space, 1930–1970
04-8-2: SHIBATA Yoichi
Takuji Ogawa’s geographical research on China and its influence on the Chinese academic world: The fragile border between academia and politics
04-8-3: Jose VERGARA LAGUNA
Publishing for the nation. Japan’s geography textbooks as a cultural enterprise, 1868–1924

Paper Session 5

Room 1: Health and Disease I (Chair: J. Matthew SHUMWAY)
05-1-1: ZHANG Peiyao, LIN Hui & Billy K.L. SO
Spatial analysis of health cultural transition in Republican Beijing
05-1-2: WATANABE Rie
The spatial process of smallpox diffusion at a rural district in the early modern Japan: A case study of Nakatsugawa District in the Dewa Province

Room 3: Digital Humanities and Historical GIS I
(Chair: A. Stewart FOTHERINGHAM)
05-3-1: Peder DAM
Mapping the unmapped—Challenges of and prospects in GIS-mapping of detailed and nationwide historical-statistical data
05-3-2: KITAMOTO Asanobu & NISHIMURA Yoko
Information infrastructure of Beijing historical space—Using Google Earth and Complete Map of Peking, Qianlong Period
05-3-3: David S. SPRAGUE & IWASAKI Nobusuke
Historical GIS analysis of rural land use change in the Kanto Plain of Japan

Room 4: Pre-modern City I (Chair: AN Jiesheng)
05-4-1: Johnny Grandjean Gogsig JAKOBSEN
Mapping mendicant monasteries in medieval urban geography
05-4-2: MINAMIDE Shinsuke
The spatial structure of the Port of Malacca in the fifteenth century and its changes under European sovereignties

Room 6: Techniques and Theory (Chair: Felix DRIVER)
05-6-1: J. Sophie VISSER
Back to basics: Cultural landscape analysis from an information & perception perspective
05-6-2: John WYLIE
Writing place, memory and self: W.G. Sebald and the practice of historical geography
05-6-3: Anita ZARIŅA
Path dependence in landscape change studies

Room 7: Leisure and Tourism I (Chair: John C. LEHR)
05-7-1: ISHIKAWA Nao
Characters and significances of bullfighting in Japan
05-7-2: Michael HARRISO
Open-air museums of buildings, with special reference to Japan
05-7-3: H. John SELWOOD & Roy JONES
From ‘Shackies’ to Silver Nomads. Coastal recreation and coastal heritage in Western Australia

Room 8: Survey and Imperialism III (Chair: ODA Masayasu)
05-8-1: W. George LOVELL & Christopher H. LUTZ
Between the two seas: Antonio de Herrera and the mapping of Central America
05-8-2: Stephen J. HORNSBY
Surveyors of empire: Samuel Holland, J.F.W. Des Barres, and the making of the Atlantic Neptune
05-8-3: FUJITA Yoshihisa
The development of Toa-Dobun-Shoin College at Shanghai from 1901 to 1945, and their great trips for regional researches on China

Paper Session 6

Room 1: Health and Disease II (Chair: Alan R. H. BAKER)
06-1-1: Branislav S. DJURDJEV, Tamara KOVAČEVIĆ & Milan CVETANOVIC
Household composition and well being of rural Serbia in the second part of XIX century
06-1-2: MURAYAMA Satoshi & HIGASHI Noboru
Smallpox and quarantine policy in 18th and 19th century Amakusa Islands, Kyusyu, Japan.
A geographical analysis
06-1-3: Michael SUTTON
Before low fertility: The quiet revolution in Japanese demography (1948–1973)

Room 3: Digital Humanities and Historical GIS II (Chair: Peder GAMMELTOFT)
06-3-1: Amy L. GRIFFIN, Andrew ROSS & Bob HALL
Using GIS to identify errors in an historical database
06-3-2: Andreas KUNZ
Towards a GIS-based historical information system on the nations and states of Europe

Room 4: Pre-modern City II (Chair: Irina G. KONOVALOVA)
06-4-1: Jurgen LAFRENZ
The metrological analysis of town-plans of Early Modern Times
06-4-2: SHI Hongshuai
Research on the urban landscape of Xi’an recorded by Westerners in late Qing Dynasty—Mainly based on English literatures
06-4-3: YAMAMURA Aki
The re-making of urban landscape in early-modern Japan

Room 6: Memory and Record (Chair: Ian THOMAS)
06-6-1: Natalia APONIUK & John C. LEHR
Contested memory: The commemoration of the past in Western Ukraine
06-6-2: David HARVEY
Small stories and relational experiences: Oral history and the complication of historical landscape knowledge
06-6-3: James A. DAVIS
Invisible heritage: The case of Japanese–American internment camps

Room 7: Environmental Change V (Chair: Andreas DIX)
06-7-1: Matija ZORN, Blaž KOMAC & Mimi URBANC
Historical cartographic sources as a key for understanding modern environmental changes ( Julian Alps, Slovenia)
06-7-2: Tatjana M. KALININA
Easteuropean area in the system of climates of the Arabian geography

Room 8: Cartography and Knowledge II (Chair: YANG Bokyung)
06-8-1: SHIMAZU Toshiyuki
Land tax reform and cadastral surveys in Meiji Japan: 1873–1890
06-8-2: KOSEKI Daiju
The Japanese modernization and cadastral maps in the earlier period of Meiji (1868~1889)
Paper Session 7
Room 1: Colonization II (Chair: Graeme WYNN)
07-1-1: Peter KANG
A conceptualized framework on the spatial colonialism of the Dutch East India Company (VOC) on Taiwan in the seventeenth century
07-1-2: Er-Jian YEH
Exploring Formosa: Japanese formation of colonial environmental knowledge in the Highland Taiwan

Room 3: Digital Humanities and Historical GIS III (Chair: Peder DAM)
07-3-1: KAWAGUCHI Hiroshi
Data analysis system for population and family studies in Japan during the 17th–19th centuries
07-3-2: KUO Chun-Lin
Investigating the spatial-temporal features of epidemic with historical GIS: A case study of Taiwan’s cholera diffusion during 1919–1920
07-3-3: A. Stewart FOTHERINGHAM, Martin CHARLTON, Mary H. KELLY & Magda BIESADA
Spatial variations in population dynamics: A GIScience perspective using a case study of Ireland 1821–2006

Room 4: Modern City I (Chair: Andrew HARRIS)
07-4-1: Giorgos KRITIKOS
Creating towns within towns in interwar Athens
07-4-2: NGUYEN THI Ha Thanh
The historical urban development of Hue City in the 19th century

Room 6: Conservation and Heritage II (Chair: QUE Weimin)
07-6-1: RYU Je-Hun
The Neo-Confucian representation of cultural heritages around the ancient royal capital of Gyeongju in Korea
07-6-2: Robert SUMMERBY-MURRAY
But where’s the smoke? Visitor attitudes and the search for authenticity and entertainment in the industrial heritage sites of Maritime Canada
07-6-3: Yossi BEN-ARTZI
Why to preserve German (and Nazi’s) heritage in the Jewish state? Debate and practice in preserving German—Templers settlements in Israel

Room 7: Environmental Change VI (Chair: KOBAYASHI Shigeru)
07-7-1: Hrvoje PETRIĆ
Fluvial-aeolian sands in South-East Europe (Case study: Fluvial-aeolian sands in Croatia)
07-7-2: Irina G. KONOVALOVA
Rivers in Arab medieval geographical sources: Problems of identification
07-7-3: Carry VAN LIESHOUT
The changing waterscapes of eighteenth century London
Room 8: Knowledge and Representation II (Chair: Michael JONES)
07-8-1: Robin A. BUTLIN
J.S. Keltie, the Royal Geographical Society, and discourses of imperialism c. 1880–1927
07-8-2: Gordon M. WINDER
The New York Times reports assassinations
07-8-3: HASEGAWA Koji
Urbanization and tourism projected on the panoramic maps in modern Japan

Paper Session 8

Room 3: Digital Humanities and Historical GIS IV (Chair: YANO Keiji)
08-3-1: NISHIMURA Yoko, ONISHI Makoto & KITAMOTO Asanobu
Analysis and assessment of Stein maps using Google Earth
08-3-2: Christof SCHUPPERT
GIS-based historical geographical studies at early Celtic princely seats and their hinterland in South-Western Germany

Room 4: Modern City II (Chair: Arnon GOLAN)
08-4-1: LI Xiaocong
Research trends of urban history in China
08-4-2: MIZUUCHI Toshio
Transformation of the management of urban poverty in Japan: From slum clearance to assistance for the homeless

Room 6: Conservation and Heritage III (Chair: FUJITA Yoshihisa)
08-6-1: J. David WOOD
Critical phases in the evolution of conservation philosophy and practice in Ontario, Canada, 1910–1950
08-6-2: Mehmet SOMUNCU & Turgut YIGIT
Problems related to conservation of historical assets of Turkey on UNESCO World Heritage list

Room 7: Industrialization (Chair: Martin PURVIS)
08-7-1: YAMANE Hiroshi
The spatial experiences and recognitions of Toshimichi Okubo and the development of the national land making policy in the first phase of modern Japan
08-7-2: Tim REIFFENSTEIN
Language, institutions and the geographies of Japanese inward technology transfer: An historical review
08-7-3: Christian MONTES
Planning American state capitals between democracy, identity and boosterism

Room 8: Colonization III (Chair: J. H. GALLOWAY)
08-8-1: Caroline BRESSEY
Victorian imperialism and the questioning of colonialism
08-8-2: Mary H. KELLY
Imaginative geographies and 19th century Ireland: Re-examining the Irish colonial past
08-8-3: Kent McNEIL
The distinction between de facto and de jure sovereignty, and the significance of the distinction for historical geography

Paper Session 9

Room 1: Colonization IV (Chair: Michael HEFFERNAN)
09-1-1: HUNG Chih-wen
Japanese military airfi elds in Taiwan during the World War II
09-1-2: Christy COLLIS
Legal geographies of Outer Space: A history

Room 2: Leisure and Tourism II (Chair: Roy JONES)
09-2-1: Elena PETROVA, AOKI Yoji & Anastasia PETROVA
Landscape descriptions by Russian visitors to Japan until 1900
09-2-2: Tanja ARMENSKI, Ivana BLESIC, Aleksandra S. DRAGIN & Lukrecija DJERI
Historical development of health and spa tourism in Serbia

Room 3: Digital Humanities and Historical GIS V (Chair: David S. SPRAGUE)
09-3-1: KIRIMURA Takashi
Spatial changes of residential characteristics in 20th-century Kyoto
09-3-2: Olof KARSVALL
Social and economical differences within the Swedish farming society during first half of 17th century according to the large-scale maps

Room 4: Urban Politics (Chair: OSHIRO Naoki)
09-4-1: Arnon GOLAN
Urban postwar transformation and municipal elections in Tel Aviv of the 1950s
09-4-2: YANG Tao
Story about Wangping Street: Media map in modern Shanghai
09-4-3: Yi-Chia CHEN
Hammering a nail on the edge: The Sisyphean task in constructing an imperial peripheral city, Quemoy

Room 5: Marketing and Utilization (Chair: Yossi BEN-ARTZI)
09-5-1: Erlend EIDSVIK
The dynamics and utilization of global networks among Nordic entrepreneurs in South Africa late 19th century
09-5-2: Veronica DELLA DORA
Making mobile knowledges: The educational cruises of the Revue Générale des Sciences Pures et Appliquées to the Eastern Mediterranean, 1897–1911
09-5-3: Martin PURVIS
Economic uncertainties and retail geographies in 1920s and 1930s Britain

Room 6: Rural Landscape III (Chair: Frank UEKOETTER)
09-6-1: Daniel NILES
What future for traditional landscapes? Thoughts on the contemporary sato-yama landscape in Japan
09-6-2: Mats WIDGREN
Mapping global agricultural history
09-6-3: MIYAMOTO Shinji, ANDO Kazuo & Abani Kumar BHAGABATI
Agricultural land formation process and deforestation in the Himalayas

Room 7: Special Session Landscape History in East Asian Inland Seas: Impacts on Present Landscape of Neolithisation and Modernisation I (Chair: UCHIYAMA Junzo)
09-7-1: J. Christopher GILLAM
Modeling Neolithic cultural landscapes in East Asia
09-7-2: SANO Shizuyo
Traditional use of resources and the resultant management of littoral environments of Lake Biwa in modern Japan
09-7-3: Leo Aoi HOSOYA
Surviving tradition and disappearing tradition: ‘Old days’ landscape with raised-floor granaries in Bali and Amami Oshima Islands

Room 8: Cartography and Knowledge III (Chair: Kenneth R. ROBINSON)
09-8-1: Alexandr V. PODOSSINOV
Europa as an island in ancient and medieval geocartography
09-8-2: ODA Masayasu
On the pictorial map of Yamato Province of Japan from the Siebold Collection of Leiden University Library
09-8-3: YANG Bokyung & YANG Yunjung
The Korea-related maps of the US Library of Congress

Paper Session 10

Room 1: Colonization V (Chair: Samuel M. OTTERSTROM)
10-1-1: ZENG Zaozao
Using settlers’ names to interpret land cultivation in Jilin Province, Northeast China
10-1-2: John H. GALLOWAY
The changing geography of the sugar cane industry in the 20th century
Room 3: Digital Humanities and Historical GIS VI (Chair: Amy L. GRIFFIN)
10-3-1: Peder GAMMELTOFT
Historical geography as research infrastructure. A presentation of DigDag, the Digital Atlas of Denmark’s Historical-administrative Geography
10-3-2: MAEZAKI Shinya
Tracing paths of export ceramics: Digital archives of Japanese art in the Western collections

Room 4: Capital City (Chair: Jurgen LAFRENZ)
10-4-1: HU Fang
Function orientation embodied in the evolution of the spatial form of Chang’an and Luoyang in the Sui and Tang Period
10-4-2: Brian MORRIS & Deb VERHOEVEN
Historicising the Melbourne-Sydney imaginary: Literary celebrities as agents of comparison in the 19th century
10-4-3: AN Jie-Sheng
“Golden Triangle”: The pivot region in political geographical structure of Tang Dynasty—Newly assessment of the status of Hedong (Shanxi) region in Chinese history

Room 5: Rural Economy (Chair: Johannes RENES)
10-5-1: TAKAGI Hidekazu
A comparative study of relationship between village system and fishing methods in Katada and Goza villages, Shima peninsula, central Japan
10-5-2: Philip BROWN
Japan sinks: Floods, drainage and the impact of modern civil engineering in the Echigo Plain

Room 6: Special Session Identities of the Central European Landscapes: The Landscape of Czechia in Changes of Time (Chair: Pavel CHROMY)
10-6-1: Eva SEMOTANOVA
Towns in the Czech historical landscape—Image of reconciliation or confrontation?
10-6-2: Dana FIALOVA & Jiři VAGNER
Forming of the recreational landscape in Czechia at the turn of 19th and the 20th century
10-6-3: Pavel CHROMY, Zdeněk KUČERA & Silvie KUČEROVA
All possible meanings and values—Landscape heritage as interface, or a source of conflicts?

Room 7: Special Session Landscape History in East Asian Inland Seas: Impacts on Present Landscape of Neolithisation and Modernisation II (Chair: UCHIYAMA Junzo)
10-7-1: Simon KANER & Andrew COCHRANE
Rivers through the landscape and through time
10-7-2: KOYAMA Shuzo
Making a landscape by fire: A history of human-nature interactions with the technology of fire
10-7-3: Kati LINDSTROM & UCHIYAMA Junzo
Affluent foragers and affluent feudalism: The idealised landscapes of past as models for sustainable future
10-7-4: Caroline BORRE & Carlos ZEBALLOS
Evolution of landscape during modernisation period in Central Japan: A GIS approach of the case of Lake Biwa

Room 8: Territory and Identity III (Chair: W. George LOVELL)
10-8-1: MORI Masato
Yielding national emotion in Japan
10-8-2: Michael JONES
Constructing a Norwegian national-religious landscape: Stiklestad and the cult of St Olav
10-8-3: Inese STŪRE
Politics of remembrance and selfconceptualization of nation’s identity in Belorussian landscape

Poster Session

Methodology
P02: HUA Linfu
Today’s theoretical research on historical geography of China

Pre-modern
P03: Tarmiji MASRON & Mokhtar SAIDIN
Reconstructing the Paleo world of prehistoric archaeological site in Lembah Lenggong, Hulu Perak, Malaysia
P04: REN Dong & LIU Yushuang
Origin, dispersal and paleogeographical distribution of siberioperlids (Insecta: Plecoptera)
P05: SOHMA Hidehiro, TIAN Ran, WEI Jien, MORIYA Kazuki, IGURO Shinobu & ITO Toshio
Unreported wall-surrounded ruins and their signifi cance, in the case of the lower reaches of the Heihe River, Inner Mongolia, China
P06: KADOI Naoya
The ancient landscape in Mikata district of Wakasa province
P07: MATSUNAGA Kohei
Beyond the conflict on the genesis of loess landforms
P09: FURUTA Noboru
A change of the geomorphological environment of the historical age and human activities
P10: TSUKAMOTO Akihiro, AKAISHI Naomi, WATANABE Yasutaka, ASADA Kenta, KATAOKA Shuta, YOSHIKOSHI Akihisa & KATAHIRA Hirofumi
GIS analysis of historical urban space structure: Visualizing fire disasters in Heiankyo during the 12th and 13th centuries
Early Modern
P11: DU Juan
Agriculture landscape and soil utilization in Guanzhong area
P12: GAO Shengrong
The relationship between policy and development of irrigation works—Research on Guanzhong area in Ming and Qing Dynasties
P13: FUKUJU Shino, TAMAI Tatsuya & BABA Akira
Reconstructing the mental images on Mt. Asama eruption in 1783
P14: HASEGAWA Shogo
“Miyako-Meisyozue” and the main sights in early modern Kyoto
P15: MIZOGUCHI Tsunetoshi
Historical perspective of environmental diff erentiation in Japan’s nineteenth century
P16: NOMA Haruo
The development and the spatial diff usion of fl oriculture in Edo/Tokyo suburbs from 17th to 19th century: Historical geography of chrysanthemum in global and local perspectives
Modern
P18: ARIZONO Shoichiro
Daily diets of common people at the Modern Era in Japan
P19: ASO Tasuku
The process of socio-spatial exclusion of religious groups –The “Mino Mission Incident” of the 1930s
P20: NAKANISHI Ryotaro
Policy and planning of agricultural development in Hokkaido by the Meiji government: Focus on Kiyotaka Kuroda and Horace Capron
P21: HATTORI Ayumi
Migration patterns of herring fishermen
P22: HUANG Wenchuan
Colonial economy and landscape transformation on the Taiwan frontier (1895–1945)
P23: KOMEIE Taisaku
Colonial tourism in Korean heritage spaces, 1910–1945
P24: Zdeněk KUČERA, Silvie KUČEROVA & Pavel CHROMY
Areal preservation and potential landscape change in Czechia
P25: Silvie KUČEROVA, Zdeněk KUČERA & Pavel CHROMY
Marginalization of municipalities and regions in the context of basic schools network reduction in Czechia since a mid 20th century. Introduction of a research project
P26: MIKI Masafumi
Suspension and abolition of coal mining and forced personnel changes in Karafuto (South Sakhalin) in late World War II
P27: MASUNO Takashi
Historical land use change at hillside village in northern Thailand: Focusing on the farming change from shifting cultivation to sedentary cultivation
P28: NAKAI Shinsuke
Historical changes in the pig husbandry system based on the natural resources of a hillside village in Northern Thailand
P29: YANG Ching-Guei & LIN Su-Chin
The distribution and historical development situations of children’s leisure institutes in Taiwan
P29X: Ran AARONSOHN
One man’s land: Aaron Aaronsohn and the modernization of the Levant 1882–1919
Mapping and Cartography
P30: IIZUKA Shuzo
An old clay globe in 1843 years in Japan
P31: FUJITA Hirotsugu
The port of Hyogo and its hinterland described on the pictorial map early in the 17th century
P32: WAKAMA Toshiaki, SHIBA Masahito & OKADA Yoshihiro
Digital conservation for the Kangnido, an old world map
P33: HIRAI Shogo
Historical GIS of Sumoto castle town in the 17–19th century, Awaji Province, Japan: Landuse and structure
P34: UESUGI Kazuhiro
Mapping the ‘accurate’ information: Geographical knowledge in the early modern Japan
P35: TOMATSURI Yumio
19th century Japanese camps along the Ezo Province coastline –Based on old pictorial maps
P36: YAMACHIKA Kumiko, WATANABE Rie & KOBAYASHI Shigeru
The route maps of the Korean Peninsula drawn by Japanese army officers during 1880s

Appendixes
Full-day field trips (25th August, 2009)
Post-conference field trip (28th–30th August, 2009)
このページの先頭へ